Cresthill

            Cinema

                        Club

Webmaster: Stephen Frank

Updated: June 28, 2016

10th Year

Program 100:  6/13/14

The Mark of Zorro (1940) Tyrone Power, Linda Darnell, Basil Rathbone


Program 99:  5/2/14

The Saxon Charm (1948) Robert Montgomery, Susan Hayward, John Payne, Audrey Totter


Program 98:  3/21/14

Captain January (1936) Shirley Temple, Guy Kibbee, Slim Summerville, Buddy Ebsen

     Clipper Ship (TV movie, 1957) Jan Sterling, Charles Bickford, Steve Forrest, Helmut Dantine


Program 97:  2/21/14

Invitation (1952) Van Johnson, Dorothy McGuire, Ruth Roman, Louis Calhern


Program 96: 1/3/14

Iceland (1942) Sonja Henie, John Payne, Jack Oakie, Sammy Kaye

     Sun Valley Serenade (1941) Sonja Henie, John Payne, Glenn Miller, Lynn Bari


Program 95: 11/22/13

Joe Macbeth (1956) Paul Douglas, Ruth Roman


Program 94: 10/11/13

The Power of the Whistler (1945) Richard Dix, Janis Carter

     Hangover Square (1945) Laird Cregar, Linda Darnell, George Sanders


Program 93: 8/23/3

Fallen Angel (1945) Alice Faye, Dana Andrews, Linda Darnell


Program 92: 7/12/13

The Magnificent Fraud (1939) Akim Tamiroff, Lloyd Nolan, Patricia Morison


Program 91: 6/7/13

The Remarkable Andrew (1942) Brian Donlevy, William Holden, Ellen Drew



9th Year

Program 90: 4/26/13

Television Spy (1939) William Henry, Judith Barrett, Anthony Quinn, Richard Denning

     I, Jane Doe (1948) Ruth Hussey, John Carroll, Vera Ralston


Program 89: 3/15/13

Seven Thieves (1960) Edward G. Robinson, Rod Steiger, Joan Collins, Eli Wallach


Program 88: 2/15/13

'Till We Meet Again (1940) George Brent, Merle Oberon, Pat O'Brian, Geraldine Fitzgerald


Program 87: 1/4/13   

Luxury Liner 1933) George Brent, Zita Johann, Frank Morgan

     Special Agent (1935) George Brent, Bette Davis, Ricardo Cortez, J. Carrol Naish


Program 86: 11/30/12

Blood and Sand (1941) Tyrone Power, Linda Darnell, Rita Hayworth, Anthony Quinn


Program 85: 10/26/12

Crime Doctor’s Strangest Case (1943) Warner Baxter, Lloyd Bridges, Gloria Dickson

     Charlie Chan at Treasure Island (1939) Sidney Toler, Cesar Romero, Pauline Moore, Sen Yung


Program 84: 9/14/12

The Southerner (1945) Zachary Scott, Betty Field, J. Carrol Naish, Beulah Bondi

    

Program 83: 8/10/12

Young Man with Ideas (1952) Glenn Ford, Ruth Roman, Nina Foch, Denise Darcel


Program 82: 7/6/12

The House on 92nd Street (1945) William Eythe, Signe Hasso, Lloyd Nolan


Program 81: 6/1/12

A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945) Peggy Ann Garner, Dorothy McGuire, Joan Blondell, Lloyd Nolan



8th Year

Program 80: 4/20/12

Cuban Fireball (1951) Estelita Rodriguez


Program 79: 3/23/12

Jam Session (1944) Ann Miller, Charlie Barnet, Louis Armstrong

     Sweet and Low-Down (1944) Benny Goodman, Linda Darnell, Lynn Bari, Jack Oakie  


Program 78: 2/24/12

The President’s Lady (1953) Susan Hayward, Charlton Heston


Program 77: 1/6/12

Ship of Fools (1965) Vivien Leigh, Simone Signoret, Lee Marvin, Oskar Werner


Program 76: 12/2/11

Wake Island (1942) Brian Donlevy, MacDonald Carey, William Bendix, Robert Preston


Program 75: 10/28/11

House of Frankenstein (1944) Boris Karloff, Lon Chaney, John Carradine, J. Carrol Naish


Program 74: 9/16/11

I Can Get It for You Wholesale (1951) Susan Hayward, Dan Dailey, George Sanders


Program 73: 8/5/11

Give Me a Sailor (1938) Martha Raye, Bob Hope, Betty Grable


Program 72: 7/8/11

Boomerang! (1947) Dana Andrews, Jane Wyatt, Lee J. Cobb, Arthur Kennedy


Program 71: 6/10/11

She’s Working Her Way Through College (1952) Virginia Mayo, Ronald Reagan



7th Year  

Program 70: 4/29/11

Strange Triangle (1946) Signe Hasso, Preston Foster


Program 69: 3/18/11

Man in the Saddle (1951) Randolph Scott, Joan Leslie, Ellen Drew


Program 68: 2/18/11

Those Endearing Young Charms (1945) Robert Young, Laraine Day, Ann Harding


Program 67: 1/7/11

Everybody Does It (1949) Paul Douglas, Linda Darnell, Celeste Holm, Charles Coburn


Program 66: 11/19/10

Treasure of the Golden Condor (1953) Cornel Wilde, Constance Smith, Anne Bancroft


Program 65: 10/22/10

The Invisible Man’s Revenge (1944) Jon Hall, Evelyn Ankers, Alan Curtis, Gale Sondergaard


Program 64: 9/10/10

The Perfect Snob (1941) Lynn Bari, Cornel Wilde, Charlie Ruggles, Charlotte Greenwood

     Nocturne (1947) George Raft, Lynn Bari


Program 63: 8/13/10

The Lusty Men (1952) Robert Mitchum, Susan Hayward, Arthur Kennedy


Program 62: 7/9/10

Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (1957) Richard Egan, Jan Sterling, Dan Duryea, Julie Adams


Program 61: 6/11/10

Moon Over Her Shoulder (1941) Lynn Bari, John Sutton, Dan Dailey

     The Magnificent Dope (1942) Henry Fonda, Lynn Bari, Don Ameche



6th Year     

Program 60: 4/16/10

Danger Woman (1946) Brenda Joyce, Don Porter, Patricia Morison

     Inside Job (1946) Preston Foster, Alan Curtis, Ann Rutherford


Program 59: 3/12/10

Judgment at Nuremburg (1961) Spencer Tracy, Burt Lancaster, Richard Widmark, Marlene Dietrich


Program 58: 2/12/10

This Above All (1942) Tyrone Power, Joan Fontaine, Thomas Mitchell, Gladys Cooper


Program 57: 1/8/10

The Sleeping City (1950) Richard Conte, Coleen Gray


Program 56: 11/20/09

Anna and the King of Siam (1946) Irene Dunne, Rex Harrison, Linda Darnell, Gale Sondergaard


Program 55: 10/23/09

Three Strangers (1946) Sydney Greenstreet, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Peter Lorre


Program 54: 9/25/09

Rise and Shine (1941) Jack Oakie, George Murphy, Linda Darnell, Walter Brennan


Program 53: 8/28/09

Lightning Strikes Twice (1951) Ruth Roman, Richard Todd, Mercedes McCambridge


Program 52: 7/31/09

Sing You Sinners (1938) Bing Crosby, Fred MacMurray, Donald O’Connor, Ellen Drew


Program 51: 6/5/09

Violent Saturday (1955) Victor Mature, Richard Egan, Stephen McNally, Lee Marvin



5th Year

Program 50: 4/24/09

Holiday Rhythm (1950) Mary Beth Hughes, David Street, Wally Vernon

     Paris Model (1953) Marilyn Maxwell, Paulette Goddard, Eva Gabor, Barbara Lawrence


Program 49: 3/13/09

Macao (1952) Robert Mitchum, Jane Russell, William Bendix, Gloria Grahame


Program 48: 2/20/09

The Model and the Marriage Broker (1952) Jeanne Crain, Scott Brady, Thelma Ritter


Program 47: 1/9/09

Invisible Stripes (1939) George Raft, William Holden, Humphrey Bogart


Program 46: 11/21/08

Dangerous (1935) Bette Davis, Franchot Tone, Margaret Lindsay


Program 45: 10/24/08

The Monster and the Girl (1941) Ellen Drew, Paul Lukas


Program 44: 9/12/08

Not As a Stranger (1955) Robert Mitchum, Olivia de Havilland, Frank Sinatra, Gloria Grahame


Program 43: 8/15/08

Time Limit (1957) Richard Widmark, Richard Basehart


Program 42: 7/11/08

The Street with No Name (1948) Mark Stevens, Richard Widmark


Program 41: 6/6/08

Orchestra Wives (1942) George Montgomery, Ann Rutherford, Glenn Miller, Lynn Bari



4th Year

Program 40: 4/18/08

Woman They Almost Lynched (1953) Audrey Totter, Brian Donlevy, John Lund, Joan Leslie


Program 39: 3/14/08

Five Fingers (1952) James Mason, Danielle Darrieux, Michael Rennie


Program 38: 2/8/08

Hold Back the Dawn (1941) Charles Boyer, Olivia de Havilland, Paulette Goddard


Program 37: 1/11/08

The Great Missouri Raid (1951) Wendell Corey, MacDonald Carey, Ellen Drew, Ward Bond


Program 36: 12/7/07

The Affairs of Cellini (1934) Constance Bennett, Fredric March, Frank Morgan, Fay Wray


Program 35: 10/26/07

The Lodger (1944) Merle Oberon, George Sanders, Laird Cregar


Program 34: 9/14/07

Slattery’s Hurricane (1949) Richard Widmark, Linda Darnell, Veronica Lake, John Russell


Program 33: 8/17/07

G.I. Blues (1960) Elvis Presley, Juliet Prowse


Program 32: 7/13/07

To the Ends of the Earth (1948) Dick Powell, Signe Hasso, Maylia


Program 31: 6/1/07

The Revolt of Mamie Stover (1956) Jane Russell, Richard Egan, Joan Leslie, Agnes Moorehead



3rd Year

Program 30: 4/27/07

A Yank in the R.A.F. Tyrone Power, Betty Grable


Program 29: 3/30/07

Wall of Noise (1963) Suzanne Pleshette, Ty Hardin, Dorothy Provine


Program 28: 2/23/07

Out of the Blue (1947) George Brent, Virginia Mayo, Turhan Bey, Ann Dvorak, Carole Landis


Program 27: 1/12/07

Phone Call from a Stranger (1951) Shelley Winters, Gary Merrill, Michael Rennie, Bette Davis


Program 26: 12/1/06

And the Angels Sing (1944) Dorothy Lamour, Fred MacMurray, Betty Hutton, Diana Lynn


Program 25: 10/27/06

Isle of the Dead (1945) Boris Karloff, Ellen Drew


Program 24: 9/29/06

The Gay Sisters (1942) Barbara Stanwyck, George Brent, Geraldine Fitzgerald


Program 23: 8/18/06

Look in Any Window (1961) Paul Anka, Ruth Roman


Program 22: 7/14/06

Dangerous Crossing (1953) Jeanne Crain, Michael Rennie


Program 21: 6/9/06

Footlight Serenade (1942) Betty Grable, John Payne, Victor Mature, Jane Wyman



2nd Year

Program 20: 5/12/06

This Is My Love (1954) Linda Darnell, Dan Duryea, Rick Jason, Faith Domergue


Program 19: 3/3/06

Sun Valley Serenade (1941) Sonja Henie, John Payne, Glenn Miller, Milton Berle


Program 18: 2/10/06

The Other Love (1947) Barbara Stanwyck, David Niven, Richard Conte


Program 17: 1/13/06

The House on Telegraph Hill (1951) Richard Basehart, Valentina Cortesa, William Lundigan


Program 16: 12/2/05

Junior Miss (1945) Peggy Ann Garner, Allyn Joslyn, Barbara Whiting


Program 15: 10/28/05

The Mad Doctor (1941) Basil Rathbone, Ellen Drew


Program 14: 9/16/05

Blowing Wild (1953) Gary Cooper, Barbara Stanwyck, Ruth Roman, Anthony Quinn


Program 13: 8/12/05

China Girl (1943) Gene Tierney, George Montgomery, Lynn Bari, Victor McLaglen


Program 12: 7/8/05

Here Come the Waves (1944) Bing Crosby, Betty Hutton, Sonny Tufts


Program 11: 6/3/05

The Best Things in Life Are Free (1956) Gordon MacRae, Dan Daile, Ernest Borgnine, Sheree North



1st Year

Program 10: 4/22/05

The Young Lions (1958) Marlon Brando, Montgomery Clift, Dean Martin


Program 9: 3/18/05

If I Were King (1938) Ronald Colman, Basil Rathbone, Frances Dee, Ellen Drew


Program 8: 2/11/05

A Stolen Life (1946) Bette Davis, Glenn Ford


Program 7: 1/14/05

Moss Rose (1947) Peggy Cummins, Victor Mature, Ethel Barrymore, Vincent Price


Program 6: 12/3/04

A Letter to Three Wives (1949) Jeanne Crain, Linda Darnell, Ann Sothern, Kirk Douglas


Program 5: 11/5/04

Johnny Apollo (1940) Tyrone Power, Dorothy Lamour, Edward Arnold, Lloyd Nolan


Program 4: 10/1/04

Good Girls Go to Paris (1939) Joan Blondell, Melvyn Douglas, Walter Connolly, Alan Curtis


Program 3: 8/27/04

Three Secrets (1950) Eleanor Parker, Patricia Neal, Ruth Roman


Program 2: 7/23/04

The Girl from Jones Beach (1949) Virginia Mayo, Ronald Reagan, Eddie Bracken, Dona Drake


Program 1: 6/18/04

Dreamboat (1952) Clifton Webb, Ginger Rogers, Anne Francis, Jeffrey Hunter